Alpha Co.
ALPHA CO. Roster                    (updated 8/10/2015 - Sarge)


COMMANDING OFFICER (CO) - Co. A

1966
CPT Allyn Palmer - (Cmdr at FT Lewis, WA. to RVN) SEP 66 to APR 67

1967
CPT Charles "Ed" Smith -  APR 67-JUNE 67
CPT Burnet "Burnie" Quick JUN 67- DEC 67 - Awarded BS/V
CPT Jack Merle - DEC 67 to JAN 68

1968
CPT Willie Hart - JAN -FEB 68
CPT Lansing T Hewitt FEB 68-JUN68 - Awarded SS, BS/V
1LT Howard Renker, Ansonia, CT - JUN68 thru AUG68
1LT Michael D Christenson -AUG-SEPT 68
1LT Richard A. Wiggins, St. Petersburg, Fl.- 1 SEP 68 to 18 JAN 69, then BN S2 until APR 69 - Awarded BS/V, BS/M

1969
CPT Clayton Matt
CPT Charles Boyd - Awarded BS/V
1LT Troy E Ross - Awarded SS
CPT Ronald J. Walters
CPT Eddie J. White
CPT Jerry Andrews

1970-71
CPT Tony Moreno

Footnote: Richard Wiggins says he relieved Michael Christenson as Alpha Co; the chronology of
commander offices and months served that are listed here may be incorrect - Sarge AK

EXECUTIVE OFFICER (XO) - Co. A

1966
LT John Concannon - Ft Lewis to Vietnam; also 2nd Plt Ldr

1967
1LT James Olafson -  4/66-9/67

1968
LT Troy E. Ross - DEC 68 - JAN 69 - Awarded SS

PLATOON LEADERS - Co. A

1966
1LT Jose Gonzales - 2nd Plt SEP 66 to APR 67
2LT Jerry Takier
2LT McKinney
2LT Roy Willenbring
2LT Robert Huffman
1LT Burnet "Bernie" R. Quick

1967
LT Bobby Bates - 4th Plt Late 67 (acting CO OCT 67)
LT Andy Farris - SEP 67 to DEC 67 - then HHC, then Delta Co - DEROS'd 9/68
LT Dale Lamke - 67
LT Chuck Mohr - 3rd Plt DEC 67 to JUN 68
1LT James Olafson - 3rd Plt 67
2LT John H Lattin - 2nd Plt APR 67 to JUN 67 (KIA'd with 173rd ABN)
1LT Mark " Bear " Jones  - 8/67-8/68 - went to BN as S-4

1968
2LT Cliff Hanson 1st Plt - early 68 - Awarded BS/V
LT Howard Hanson - 2nd Plt
LT Peter Placo- 3rd PLt - - OCT 68
LT Howard Renker - 4th Plt 68
1LT Jeffrey Tidd - 2nd Plt
1LT Rickey Brantmeyer
2LT Tyrone J  Staten - 1st Plt (KIA) , Gary, IA - AUG 1968 to APR 69
1LT Troy E Ross - 3rd Plt - Columbia, S.C. - NOV 68 - DEC 68 - Awarded SS
1LT Gregory B. Jamison - Awarded BS/V

1969
LT Tippon (SIC?) - 1969
1LT Thomas W Hastings (KIA) - MAY 1969
1LT John Douglas McArthur - 3rd Plt  (KIA) - APR 1969
2LT Tony Harper - APR 1969 - Awarded DSC
1LT Steven Boal (KIA) - 1st Plt OCT 1969 - Awarded BS/V
1LT David Lee Sackett  (KIA) - 2nd Plt OCT 1969 - Awarded SS
1LT Duane Swift - 4th Plt - SEP 69; 3rd Plt OCT 69-DEC 69; then HHC Liaison Officer w/ARVN, S-2; DEROS'd 7/70
and back to Bravo Co June-Jul 70, then Bravo X.O.  To DEROS
1LT Steve M. Slayton - OCT 69, from C Co, to A Co then to HHC, then to Bravo Co.
1LT John Paschke -1st Plt OCT 69-APR 70

1970
1LT Tony Alcaraz - 1st Plt - 11/69-11/70
1LT Kenneth Lancaster - Awarded BS/V

Forward Observer
1LT Daniel S Ford - OCT 68 - Grandson of Director John Ford
1LT Tim " Ski" Jachowski - 10/69-7/70

FIRST SERGEANTS - Co. A

SFC Kimura - 66-67


Soldiers
Alpha Co.
Sullivan, SP4 Thomas J. - 1967, from Massachusetts

Swyers, PFC Thomas L. - 1967

Taylor, SP4 Dwain - 3rd Plt - 12/68-12/69 from Kimball, MI.

Theriot, PFC Wilbert J. - 1967

Thomas, SGT Carlton " Tom "  01/69-10/69 - 3rd Plt , from Colquitt, GA

Thomas, PVT James S. - 1967

Thompson, Terry " Fritz " - 4/68-5/69

Thrailkill, SGT David L. - 1967

Tock, SSG John J. - 1967

Todd, SGT David L. - 1967

Truscott, SGT Terry C. - 4/68-5/69 - 1st Plt, from Ishpeming, Michigan

Tullos, PVT George B. - Awarded SS

Turvey, SP4 Loren - Awarded BS/V

Unruh, PFC Lawrence - 1967, from Los Angeles, California

Vanone, PFC Ron 1969

Varner, Mel - 8/68-8/69

Virzi, SP4 Jerry - 3/67-3/68

Volkland, Kenneth " Ken " -

Walden, SGT Darrell E. - 1969 - Awarded DSC

Walker, SGT Edward L. - 1967, from California

Wesolick, SGT Harold J. - 1967, from Texas

White, PFC Gary L. - Awarded SS

Will, SP4 David E. - Awarded BS/V

Williamson, PFC Houston - 1967

Williams, SSG Lawrence - 1967, from New York

Williams, PFC John - 2/69-5/69, from MA.

Williams, SGT Rollace J. - Awarded SS

Wilson, SP4 Arcemus J. - 1967 - Awarded BS/V

Winquist, SGT Robert E. - 1967 - Awarded BS/V

Wolfe, SP4 John F. - 1967

Wolfgram, SP4 Russel  - Awarded BS/V

Woycehoski, PFC Ronald - 1967

Wright, Don - 12/69-11/70

Yates, PFC James E. - 1967, from Texas

Young, Dewey - 2nd Plt - 1967 MG crew

Zimmerman, PFC John R. - Awarded SS